Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2020-00191347
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
08/25/2020 - 11:00 PMAddress
State St / Capital Square / Central DistrictArrested
Four SubjectsDetails
During the day and early evening on August 25, two separate groups gathered on the Capitol square and marched around the downtown area without incident. Later in the evening, a group gathered on the Capitol square, and also later marched around the downtown area. Members of the group engaged in property damage during the course of the evening; spray painting, breaking windows, and starting several dumpsters on fire. Several businesses were also damaged. Four arrests were made.Released 08/26/2020 at 3:27 AM by Sgt. Richard Wipperfurth