Incident Report for Case #2020-316561

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/25/2020 - 10:44 PM

Address

N. Thompson Dr. (at Sycamore Ave.)

Details

Officers responded to reports of shots being fired last night on N. Thompson Dr., near Sycamore Ave. Seven 9mm shell casings were found in the roadway. A surveillance camera recorded someone firing from a moving car. It appeared the shooter was aiming at another occupied vehicle which was also driving fast along the roadway. There were no immediate reports of injuries.

Released 08/26/2020 at 10:12 AM by PIO Joel Despain