Incident Report for Case #2020-00191347

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

08/26/2020 - 11:00 PM

Address

State St / Capital Square / Langdon St (Central District)

Details

08/26/20 PROTEST RELATED EVENTS:
A group gathered in the State St area and marched to the Dane County Court House in the afternoon prior to 5pm without incident.

A later group gathered just before 9pm near Library Mall.  A group of approximately 100 marched up State St and periodically blocked traffic in the area.  This group peaked in size at approximately 250 to 300. 

While marching on Langdon St an individual in the group was seen throwing rocks at homes and broke a window.  A community leader was able to intervene with one of the subjects causing property damage, getting them to cease this behavior. 

A squad of officers working the event did have a vehicle intentionally swerve at their squad.  This vehicle was stopped and the driver was cited for reckless driving.  No arrests were made tonight directly related to this group.

Released 08/27/2020 at 4:15 AM by Sgt. Richard Wipperfurth