Incident Report for Case #2020-317481

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/26/2020 - 4:00 AM

Address

7000 block Colony Dr.

Details

A homeowner of Colony Dr. thought he heard gunshots yesterday morning around 4:00 a.m. Later in the day, he decided to check his surveillance video system and discovered it had recorded a white sedan traveling west with someone firing numerous rounds from the car. A second car is also observed, and it is possible the gunfire was directed at it. Officers recovered eight casing from the roadway. There were no immediate reports of anyone being shot.

Released 08/27/2020 at 9:39 AM by PIO Joel Despain