Incident Report for Case #2020-318286
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
08/27/2020 - 9:05 AMAddress
Deer Valley Rd. (Town of Madison)Details
Law enforcement spotted a stolen Audi, which has been connected to several crimes, on Deer Valley Rd. in the Town of Madison shortly after 9:00 a.m. There were three young men inside. The MPD attempted to use road spikes to stop the car, but the driver went up and over a curb, crashed into a light pole, before stopping the Audi against an apartment building. The suspects took off running. MPD officers, with help from Town of Madison police, and a Dane County deputy, were able to chase down two, the car's passengers: a 21-year-old man, and a 16-year-old boy. The older suspect was experiencing a medical condition and was taken to a hospital. The 16-year-old was arrested on several outstanding tentative charges as well as resisting, bail jumping, and being a passenger in a stolen car. The 21-year-old will face similar tentative charges when booked into the Dane County Jail. The car's driver is also 16. He too is someone police were already seeking as he is a suspect in recent offenses. The teen has a past criminal history that includes burglaries, thefts from autos, and credit card frauds. The Audi was stolen early yesterday morning from the parking lot of Kwik Trip, 3153 Maple Grove Dr. Its owner had left it unlocked, with the key fob inside, as he went in to get a cup of coffee.Released 08/27/2020 at 3:54 PM by PIO Joel Despain