Incident Report for Case #2020-318445

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

08/27/2020 - 11:18 AM

Address

4340 Tokay Blvd. (Sequoya Library parking lot)

Details

     The MPD tried to arrest people inside a stolen Mercedes-Benz yesterday, but the driver ended up accelerating into a squad car, and was able to getaway following the minor crash.
     The car's Sun Prairie owner had been tracking the Mercedes via GPS after it was stolen from his home. He alerted 911 that it was stopped in a handicapped parking stall in front of the Sequoya Library, 4340 Tokay Blvd.
     MPD officers moved in on the car, announcing their presence. An unmarked squad was parked directly in front of the Mercedes' hood. Instead of complying with police orders, the driver hit the gas, pushing the squad out of the way, and speeding off on Midvale Blvd.
     GPS tracking later led officers to Northridge Terrace where the car was found unoccupied and returned to its owner.  

Released 08/28/2020 at 10:33 AM by PIO Joel Despain