Incident Report for Case #2020-320355

Incident Type

Fraud

Incident Date

08/28/2020 - 4:16 PM

Address

400 block Pine Lawn Parkway

Details

Scam Alert. The Madison Police Department responded to a victim who was scammed out of money after someone posed as a Madison Police Detective over the phone. The scammer clammed that the victim missed a court date and would have to pay a fine immediately or be taken to jail. The scammer claimed that due to COVID-19 the victim would need to send money through prepaid cards. The scammer took the information on the cards over the phone.

The Madison Police Department does not collect fees in the form of gift cards or over the phone. Should someone make these claims do not send money and call the non emergency number to verify if the Madison Police Department is looking to speak with you.

Released 08/28/2020 at 6:26 PM by Lt. Kipp Hartman