Incident Report for Case #2020-322402
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
08/30/2020 - 3:00 AMAddress
5800 block of Balsam RdDetails
Madison Police were called to the 5800 block of Balsam Rd for shots fired. Officers located approximately 13 shell casings from different caliber handguns, 3 projectiles, and a building that was struck twice by gunfire. No victims were located. Officers and investigators collected evidence and spoke with several callers who reported the shots fired.If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com
Released 08/30/2020 at 5:06 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman