Incident Report for Case #2020-323020

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

08/30/2020 - 4:10 PM

Address

1200 E. Washington Ave.

Arrested

Troy A Peterson
57 year old white male

Details

Around 4:10 PM a Madison Police officer heard and observed a vehicle driving irresponsibly on E. Washington Ave. near N Baldwin St. and conducted a traffic stop on that vehicle.  During the course of that traffic stop the driver behaved oddly and smelled of intoxicants.  When 57 year old Troy Peterson was asked to perform field sobriety tests he refused.  Peterson was subsequently arrested for his 8th OWI offense and was taken to a local hospital for a blood draw. 

Released 08/30/2020 at 9:04 PM by Sgt. Kurt Wege