Incident Report for Case #2020-323623

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

08/31/2020 - 1:00 AM

Address

1217 Williamson St. (Madison Fire Station 3)

Details

     Firefighters, asleep upstairs in the back of their firehouse, awoke with a bang early this morning, as a speeding car skidded into, and damaged, an apparatus bay door, blocking a fire truck inside Madison Fire Department Station 3, 1217 Williamson St.
     The car was significantly damaged. Its driver, a 19-year-old man, admitted to speeding about 65 mph on Williamson St. when he struck another car that was crossing Willy at S. Few St.
     There were no injuries.
     The teenager, who was not impaired, was cited for reckless driving, operating after suspension, non-registration, and operating without insurance.

Released 08/31/2020 at 10:53 AM by PIO Joel Despain