Incident Report for Case #2020-323537

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/30/2020 - 11:22 PM

Address

400 block W. Gilman St.

Details

The car was listed as stolen out of Chicago; the handgun listed as stolen out of Marquette County, WI. A 19-year-old Madison man was arrested on tentative charges related to both cases last night after MPD officers found him inside a Ford Taurus that was parked in a W. Gilman St. parking lot. Marshaun T. Stevens had a loaded 9mm, with an extended magazine, inside a fanny pack he was wearing. He was taken to jail for operating a motor vehicle without owner's consent, receiving stolen property, and carrying a concealed weapon.  

Released 08/31/2020 at 11:30 AM by PIO Joel Despain