Incident Report for Case #2020-321436

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

08/29/2020 - 1:06 PM

Address

1129 S. Park St. (Amstar gas station)

Details

 A customer, upset with the length of time it was taking to prepare his food, demanded his money back from an employee of a restaurant that operates inside the Amstar gas station, 1129 S. Park St. Informed that there would be no refund as his order was already being cooked, the customer reached over a counter and grabbed a handful of cash from the till Saturday afternoon. He fled out the door with the employee in tow. The two fought in the parking lot. The employee received several blows to the head, and thought he briefly lost consciousness. The customer, turned strong-armed robber, got in a car and took off.

Released 08/31/2020 at 11:44 AM by PIO Joel Despain