Incident Report for Case #2020-321127
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
08/29/2020 - 4:56 AMAddress
300 block E. Mifflin St.Details
A 49-year-old Middleton man suffered multiple, deep bite wounds to the back following an attack inside an E. Mifflin St. apartment building early Saturday morning.The victim called out for help. A resident in another apartment heard the pleas and called police. A responding officer heard a male's voice repeatedly screaming: "Help! Help!"
Unable to get anyone to open a door, the officer forced it open and found the suspect, Leroy T. Doyle, age 40, Madison, on top of the victim. The officer dragged Doyle away. The suspect had a gash to his forehead and was taken to a hospital. When released, he will be arrested for battery, burglary, disorderly conduct, and a parole violation.
The victim said Doyle - who he knows, but not well - pulled a window air conditioner out to gain access into an apartment where he was hanging out. The injured man said Doyle was acting crazy, and repeatedly assaulted him.
Released 08/31/2020 at 12:15 PM by PIO Joel Despain