Incident Report for Case #2020-320645
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
08/28/2020 - 7:51 PMAddress
810 E. Washington Ave. (Festival Foods)Details
A shirtless, maskless, man in camouflage shorts sent a dozen or so people fleeing Friday evening from the wine, beer, and liquor section of Festival Foods, 810 E. Washington Ave. Roger W. Jones, age 31, no permanent address, had been asked to leave the store earlier in the day after creating a disturbance. Now he had returned carrying a large stick which he was swinging to and fro in a department where shelves hold many glass bottles. Officers ordered Jones to drop the stick, to which he replied, "Why?" Jones struggled with officers. They were able to get him into custody on tentative charges of disorderly conduct while armed, trespass, resisting, and bail jumping.Released 08/31/2020 at 12:37 PM by PIO Joel Despain