Incident Report for Case #2020-152283
Incident Type
Drug InvestigationIncident Date
08/17/2020 - 2:05 PMAddress
1800 block Fordem Ave.Details
Dane County Narcotics Task Force detectives recovered a .40 caliber handgun, with an extended magazine containing 28 rounds of ammunition, while arresting a Madison man in the 1800 block of Fordem Ave. on the afternoon of August 17th.Lucas J. Anderson, age 25, had been the focus of cocaine dealing investigation. He had more than $2,600 in a pocket at the time of his apprehension. The firearm was found in his car.
Anderson was tentatively charged with delivery of cocaine, felon in possession of a firearm, and a parole hold.
Released 09/01/2020 at 10:51 AM by PIO Joel Despain