Incident Report for Case #2020-324350

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

08/31/2020 - 3:03 PM

Address

500 block State Street

Details

     There were no six-shooters. There were no puffs of white smoke coming from gun barrels. There was no one going by the moniker of "Cockeye," or anyone named "Wild Bill." There were no saloons or card games involved, but there was a duel of sorts, in broad daylight yesterday: smack dab in the middle of State Street, where there are a few taverns.
     As the story goes, two men, old acquaintances, were in a bitter dispute over the ownership of a bicycle.
     According to a witness, one drew a small knife while challenging the other to come get the two-wheeler.
    In response, the second man unbuckled his belt, pulling it from his waist. He was twirling it helicopter-style, looking to defend himself from the knife-wielding suspect.
    Unlike Old Westerns, this saga ended unceremoniously, with police arriving and arresting the man with the knife for disorderly conduct while armed.   

Released 09/01/2020 at 11:45 AM by PIO Joel Despain