Incident Report for Case #2020-325130
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
09/01/2020 - 6:28 AMAddress
Clark CourtDetails
A Madison nurse got her stolen bike back, and a bike thief went to jail, all thanks to one of the victim's Clark Court neighbors. Yesterday he spotted a suspect checking doors of parked cars in the area, and then watched as the same man swiped the nurse's $700 Trek road bike off of her porch. The neighbor, and the nurse, reported all of this to an officer who was called to the scene.Several hours later, just before noon, the neighbor was calling 911 again. He was now at Brittingham Park and, lo and behold, there was the suspect sitting on a bench with the nurse's bike right next to it.
When an officer arrived, the suspect provided a fake name, and said he had just gotten to Madison 15 days prior from Havana, Cuba via the Chicago Area. The bike, he said, he bought from a guy for ten bucks.
Unfortunately for him, there was an eyewitness, the nurse's neighbor, and the suspect was soon on his way to jail, where he was actually booked in for stealing two bikes.
A downtown MPD officer was able to connect Jose A. Lino, age 56, to an earlier theft thanks to surveillance cameras. They had captured Lino taking a 23-year-old man's bicycle just after midnight on August 24th. The victim had locked it to a rack in the 100 block of State St.
The officer interviewed Lino at the jail, and Lino admitted to stealing the State St. bike. He said it was now gone. He sold it for ten bucks.
The 23-year-old was out of luck, but not the nurse. With her blessing, police gave her bike to her alert neighbor who brought it back to her just hours after it was stolen.
Released 09/02/2020 at 11:02 AM by PIO Joel Despain