Incident Report for Case #2020-327748

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

09/03/2020 - 2:34 AM

Address

1130 Williamson St. (Amoco)

Update

MPD Burglary Crime Unit detectives are looking for the public's assistance to identify the suspect in these attached photos.  Shortly prior to this incident, this suspect also attempted to break into the BP Gas Station at 2801 Atwood Ave (MPD Case 2020-327736).

If you can identify this suspect, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014 or www.p3tips.com

Last updated 09/24/2020 at 1:30 PM by P.O. Tyler Grigg

Details

A smash-and-grab style burglar used a couple of rocks early this morning to shatter door glass at the Amoco gas station, 1130 Williamson St. Once inside, the intruder grabbed 30 to 40 cartons of cigarettes and fled. Responding officers brought a K9 to the scene in an attempt to track down a suspect, but they were not successful.

Released 09/03/2020 at 9:41 AM by PIO Joel Despain