Incident Report for Case #2020-329246

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

09/04/2020 - 3:58 AM

Address

500 Block State St.

Arrested

Charles D Garnett

Victim(s)

City of Madison

Details

On 9/4/20 shortly before 4:00 AM Madison Police and Madison Fire were both dispatched to multiple trash cans that were on fire in the 400 and 500 blocks of State St.  Using City owned cameras in the area officers were able to identify the suspect and apprehended him nearby.  29 year old Charles Garnett of Green county has been arrested on tentative arson charges associated with these fires.  If you or your business has any video footage of these fires being set please reach out to the Madison Police Dept. in order to assist with this investigation.

Released 09/04/2020 at 5:07 AM by Sgt. Kurt Wege