Incident Report for Case #2020-328124

Incident Type

Damaged Property

Incident Date

09/03/2020 - 4:40 AM

Address

700 block State Street

Details

Central District officer have located surveillance video they hope leads to the arrest of a suspect who spray-painted racist graffiti on several State Street area buildings early yesterday morning. The University Book Store and St. Paul's Catholic Student Center are two that had similar words in black paint sprayed on them. Surveillance cameras show the likely suspect walking in the area around 4:40 a.m.

Released 09/04/2020 at 10:01 AM by PIO Joel Despain