Incident Report for Case #2020-327851

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

09/03/2020 - 6:30 AM

Address

2400 block Allied Dr.

Details

A burglar removed a screen, raised a window that had been left cracked, and entered a home in the 2400 block of Allied Dr. yesterday morning. A resident slept through the break-in. When she awoke, she found that her car key had been stolen. Her Honda Civic was no longer in the driveway. Late yesterday afternoon, a resident on Leyton Lane contacted the MPD after noticing the Civic parked in front of his house with lots of items "strewn about." An officer contacted the victim. She had a spare key and came to get her car. It reeked of marijuana, but was not damaged. She said candy wrappers and baseball cards that were on the ground did not belong to her.

Released 09/04/2020 at 10:51 AM by PIO Joel Despain