Incident Report for Case #2020-317405

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

08/26/2020 - 7:41 PM

Address

East Towne Mall (parking lot)

Update

A MPD detective located and arrested a suspect this morning, thanks in part to a GPS bracelet. Terrell L. Washington, age 19, Madison, was out on bail for an unrelated crime and on court-ordered electronic monitoring. Utilizing GPS data, the detective placed Washington at the scene of the crime. In addition, the GPS device led the detective to Sun Prairie this morning where Washington was arrested for robbery with use of force, second degree recklessly endangering safety, and felony bail jumping.

Last updated 09/04/2020 at 1:39 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

A teenager from Clinton, WI, drove to Madison with an older sibling with the intent of selling her cell phone to a man with whom she had connected over Facebook Marketplace. The agreed upon rendezvous spot for the August 26th transaction was near East Towne Mall. However instead of paying for the phone, the suspect, grabbed it from the 15-year-old after she walked over to his car window. She was dragged a short distance while trying to maintain control of her property. The teen said the suspect drove his vehicle into several parked cars as he sped from the lot. The MPD is utilizing social media, and other evidence, with hopes of making an arrest.

Released 09/04/2020 at 11:06 AM by PIO Joel Despain