Incident Report for Case #2020-328050

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

09/03/2020 - 10:24 AM

Address

3801 E. Washington Ave. (Hy-Vee)

Details

Yesterday morning, a man who was creating a disturbance, including removing his mask and coughing near other customers, was asked to leave Hy-Vee, 3801 E. Washington Ave. On his way out of the store, Jared B. Dinkins, age 26, no permanent address, threw baskets of merchandise on the floor. When approached by a Madison Police officer in the parking lot, Dinkins put a hand in his waistband. He told the officer he had a pistol, and stated: "What are you going to do? Pop me?" The officer created distance by retreating and taking a tactical position behind a parked car. He drew his duty weapon, but kept it low, and did not point it. He told Dinkins he did not want to hurt him, and just wanted to discuss what took place in the store. At that point, Dinkins dropped his pants, exposing his underwear. He was not armed. Another officer arrived and he was arrested for disorderly conduct and bail jumping.

Released 09/04/2020 at 11:53 AM by PIO Joel Despain