Incident Report for Case #2020-329066
Incident Type
Domestic/Family TroubleIncident Date
09/03/2020 - 11:48 PMAddress
400 block N. Third St.Details
A domestic violence victim called for police fearing her former boyfriend was going to significantly harm her last night. The MPD ended up in a foot chase with Beau E. Nelson, age 24, Madison. It went over fences and through backyards after starting in the 400 block of N. Third St. Nelson was taken into custody after a Taser was utilized. He has a history of domestic violence, and was arrested on multiple new tentative charges: Some are Madison Police cases, and others are Dane County Sheriff's Office cases. They include battery, strangulation, false imprisonment, intimidation of a victim, theft, resisting, and bail jumping.Released 09/04/2020 at 12:43 PM by PIO Joel Despain