Incident Report for Case #2020-329771
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
09/04/2020 - 2:06 PMAddress
1200 block S. Stoughton Rd.Update
Updated information:The City of Madison Police Department can unfortunately confirm that one of the involved ejected passengers succumbed to their injuries. At the time of this writing the investigation is ongoing. Due to the ongoing investigation no names will be released at this time.
Update 6/2/2021 By PO Michael Malloy
33-year-old Walter L. Johnson is facing charges of Homicide by Intoxicated Use of a Vehicle and Knowingly Operating while Suspended Causing Death in connection with this crash, which resulted in the death of a 15-year-old juvenile. The Dane County District Attorney's Office will decide if additional charges are warranted. The Madison Police Department thanks all agencies that assisted, including the Dane County Sheriff's Department, the Wisconsin State Patrol, the Wisconsin Department of Corrections, and the United States Marshals Service.
Last updated 06/02/2021 at 12:37 PM by P.O. Michael Malloy
Details
Three people have been taken to area hospitals following an afternoon crash that ejected two people from a car that lost control just after exiting Cottage Grove Rd. onto S. Stoughton Rd. It was heading southbound and struck a guardrail. Amended information: The vehicle struck the guardrail, and flew through the air with both passengers still occupying the vehicle. While the vehicle was still occupied it landed on the hood of a vehicle, traveling in the opposite direction northbound on S. Stoughton Road. The vehicle continued to roll over and travel down a nearby hill. While the vehicle traveled down the hill both driver and passenger were ejected. Neither the driver nor his passenger had been wearing a seatbelt. The motorist behind the wheel of the other car, the one upon which the vehicle landed, was also injured. A MPD Traffic Specialist has been assigned to the crash. The preliminary investigation suggests speed was likely a factor. The extent of injuries is not known at this time, although some are believed to be quite serious.We apologize for the inconvenience as we attempt to relay up to date and accurate information in a timely manner. Please review the amended sections of the original note.
Released 09/04/2020 at 3:37 PM by PIO Joel Despain