Incident Report for Case #2020-334836

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

09/08/2020 - 5:35 AM

Address

700 block E. Washington Avenue (BP Gas)

Suspect(s)

Male, dark jacket, dark winter cap

Details

A male, wearing a dark jacket, dark winter cap, displayed a handgun, entered the store and demanded money and cigarettes.  The store clerk refused the demands.  The suspect fled on foot.

Investigation continuing.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or on the web at www.P3Tips.com 

Released 09/08/2020 at 8:31 AM by PIO Lorie Anderson