Incident Report for Case #2020-334391

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

09/07/2020 - 7:12 PM

Address

N. Baldwin St @ E. Johnson St

Arrested

Jeremy A. Janz, 42-year-old male of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin

CHARGES: Operating While Intoxicated (3rd Offense), Possession Of THC, Possession Of Cocaine

Details

Officers were sent to the area of N. Baldwin St. and E. Johnson St. reference a vehicular crash with unknown injuries, and received information that a car (Pontiac G6) was on fire.  Police arrived and located a smoking car, but witnesses were pointing out an area of concern to the east of N. Baldwin Street.  At least one witness reported seeing a man run into a small wooded area (away from the accident scene), and police would quickly locate that male, later identified as Jeremy Janz. 

Once located, Janz was cooperative with officers, but further inspection of his Ford F-350 truck showed damage consistent with having been involved in an accident.  A subsequent search of the truck produced narcotics (Cocaine and Marijuana) and drug paraphernalia, and that inevitably led to Janz being confined at the Dane County Jail; on charges listed above.  It was fortunate that no significant injuries occurred in this accident, but impairment was thought to be at least partially responsible for what transpired on this date.

Officer Howard Payne

Released 09/09/2020 at 2:01 PM by P.O. Howard Payne