Incident Report for Case #2020-334350
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
09/07/2020 - 6:45 PMAddress
700 Block of S. Park StreetArrested
Jacob D. Howard, 19-year-old of Beloit, WisconsinCHARGES: Battery To Emergency Rescue Worker - 940.20(7)(b)
Victim(s)
43-year-old male of Belleville WisconsinDetails
Officers were sent to the area of the 700 block of South Park Street, reference a battery. Jacob D. Howard was attempting to connect to area/building WiFi, and when he started to have difficulties in doing so, he became enraged. Howard started to yell in his agitated state, but all attempts to get Howard to calm down were futile. A 43-year-old male tried to intervene, in an attempt to get Howard to see that his inability to connect with Wifi was not anything personal. Howard felt that others being able to connect to WiFi was a slight specific to him, and he would immediately strike the victim in the head.The victim fell to the ground, and tried to protect his head/body from being punched repeatedly by Howard; as the victim's head was bouncing off the ground several times. Officers would soon arrive to deal with Howard and the battered victim; who sustained a head contusion and other scars from being attacked. Assaultive threats were continuously levied to others in the area before police would eventually convey Howard to the Dane County Jail. This situation escalated quickly, but an almost instantaneous response by those nearby helped this situation from degrading further.
Officer Payne
Released 09/09/2020 at 2:52 PM by P.O. Howard Payne