Incident Report for Case #2020-336551

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/09/2020 - 3:47 PM

Address

500 Block of W Mifflin

Arrested

Jonathan Stelson and Makhi Lawrence

Details

A person with a gun was identified in the 500 block of West Mifflin. When Officers arrived they determined the altercation was the result of a road rage incident. An accidental "cut off" lead to the suspect vehicle following the victim car before suspects jumped out of their car and appear to grab for a gun. Firearms were recovered in the vehicle after city camera footage was used to locate the suspect vehicle. An arrest was made of Makhi Lawrence with a citation for DC while armed and CCW violation for the loaded guns in the vehicle. Additionally, Jonathan Stelson was charged with possession of a firearm by a felon, misd bail jumping and felony bail jumping.

Released 09/10/2020 at 12:20 PM by PIO Julie Laundrie