Incident Report for Case #2011-236577
Incident Type
Sexual AssaultIncident Date
08/22/2011 - 3:12 AMAddress
1000 block of W. DaytonArrested
Juan Salgado-ArroyoDetails
On August 22, 2011 a stranger sexual assault occurred in downtown Madison. The victim details being chased on foot by two Hispanic males who pushed her to the ground. The sexual assault was eventually stopped when the victim screams summoned a witness who yelled themselves at the suspects before the suspects fled on foot. Two male DNA profiles were entered into CODIS off of the victim SANE exam soon after the initial report. This unsolved sexual assault became active with a DNA hit recently. Today, Juan Salgado-Arroyo appeared and was charged in Dane County court with 1st degree sexual assault. No identity on the second suspect at this time.Released 09/10/2020 at 12:24 PM by PIO Julie Laundrie