Incident Report for Case #2020-307284

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

08/19/2020 - 3:40 PM

Address

Midvale Blvd

Arrested

Marcus Longino

Details

Madison Police Department referred charges last night for Marcus Longino, 26, of Madison, on two counts of robbery of a financial institution. The arrest is in connection with two August bank robberies. On August 19th, the suspect entered the Old National Bank on Midvale Blvd stating he was cashing a check but then produced a note and robbed the bank. On August 21st, the same suspect entered and robbed the Old National Bank on Raymond Road. Descriptions of the suspect and the involved vehicle as well as video evidence led to the determination the same suspect was wanted in both bank robberies and ultimately the arrest of the suspect. MPD cases 20-307284 and MPD 20-310246.

Released 09/10/2020 at 3:12 PM by PIO Julie Laundrie