Incident Report for Case #2020-341164
Incident Type
Death InvestigationIncident Date
09/13/2020 - 7:22 AMAddress
1800 blk. of Portage RoadVictim(s)
54 year old maleUpdate
Detectives from MPD's Violent Crime Unit indicate the victim was involved in an altercation with several people prior to his death. This remains an active and open investigation.Anyone with information regarding this incident is encouraged to contact MPD's Violent Crime Unit or submit a tip to Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or on the web at p3tips.com
Last updated 09/16/2020 at 12:53 PM by P.O. Tyler Grigg
Details
On 09/13/2020 at approximately 7:21am, Madison Police and Fire were dispatched to a man down in the 1800 block of Portage Rd on the bike path leading through Reindahl Park. Officers arrived and located a 54 year old male down with apparent head injuries. The subject was pronounced deceased on scene. Given the nature of the injuries, MPD's Violent Crime Unit, Detectives and Investigators responded to assist patrol in the investigation. Initial investigatory efforts led to several witnesses being interviewed and statements indicate that the parties involved knew each other and that the incident was not random. Interviews are still being conducted to further the investigation.
Released 09/13/2020 at 12:24 PM by Lt. David Jugovich