Incident Report for Case #2020-342067

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

09/13/2020 - 10:03 PM

Address

2500 block of Prairie Rd

Details

On 9-13-20, shortly after 10:00 pm, the residents of a home in the 2500 block of Prairie Rd were awoken by a suspect shining a flashlight in the room where the residents were sleeping. The suspect took off running out of the house, and the residents called the police. When Madison Police officers arrived on scene, they checked the house and determined no other suspects were in the house. A K9 Officer responded and a track was done, but did not lead to the suspect. There were some items that were stolen from the home, and the suspect is at large.

Released 09/14/2020 at 12:37 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson