Incident Report for Case #2020-343559

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Incident Date

09/14/2020 - 10:05 PM

Address

4700 Block Hayes Rd

Update

After further investigation, MPD North District detectives have charged Aaliyah Randle, age 24, with 1st Degree Attempted Homicide and Operating a Motor Vehicle Without Owner's Consent.  She has been booked into Dane County Jail.

Last updated 09/16/2020 at 1:56 PM by P.O. Tyler Grigg

Details

MPD was dispatched to the 4700 block of Hayes Rd for multiple reports of someone being shot.  Officers arrived on scene and located a male with multiple gunshot wounds.  A female suspect, known to the male, was also located nearby and detained.  The male was transported to an area hospital for surgery and is expected to recover.  MPD's Violent Crimes Unit is continuing the investigation.   

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com

Released 09/15/2020 at 3:19 AM by Sgt. James Imoehl