Incident Report for Case #2020-344930

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

09/15/2020 - 8:15 PM

Address

100 block of S. Whitney Way

Details

MPD responded to a single motorcycle accident in the 100 block of S. Whitney Way at approximately 8:15 pm. Witnesses observed the rider operating above posted speeds. The rider was described as losing control of the bike before crashing. EMS transported the rider to a local hospital where they passed away due to their injuries.

Released 09/16/2020 at 4:29 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman