Incident Report for Case #2020-165312

Incident Type

Miscellaneous Sex Offense

Incident Date

09/16/2020 - 8:54 AM

Address

400 block of N. Walbridge Ave

Details

This morning, MPD Special Victims Unit detectives arrested a 34-year-old Madison man for 8 counts of possession of child pornography. 

SVU began investigating Thomas A. Bryant following a Cybertip from the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children, (NCMEC)

DCI and MPD SWAT assisted SVU as evidence was seized during a search of Bryant's home.

Released 09/16/2020 at 12:36 PM by P.O. Tyler Grigg