Incident Report for Case #2020-336468

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

08/26/2020 - 1:20 AM

Address

University Ave and Park St

Details

In the early morning hours of August 26th, after protesting occurred, rioting and looting began in Madison. During the criminal activity period this night, two commercial grade fireworks were thrown at Madison Police Department officers and city property.  

The first video shows an object flying towards the intersection of University Ave and N Park St. and blowing up right as a MPD squad car was moving past that spot around 1:20am on August 26. (MPD Case 2020-336468).  The in-dash video captures an explosion that occurred immediately in front of a marked squad car on the 200 Bl W. Mifflin St., nearly hitting Madison Police Department officers who were attempting to quell the criminal behavior of several individuals at 1:55am on August 26. (MPD Case 2020-336466).   Thankfully no significant injuries or property damage occurred from these explosions.  MPD is seeking information on these incidents and looting that occurred.

Released 09/17/2020 at 10:25 AM by PIO Julie Laundrie

Additional Resources

  • (Video)
  • (Video)