Incident Report for Case #2020-0347820

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

09/17/2020 - 7:01 PM

Address

Mineral Point Rd at Grand Canyon Drive

Suspect(s)

N/A

Arrested

Maurice M. Chandler, 18-year-old male
CHARGES:
First Degree Reckless Homicide,
Knowingly Operate Motor Vehicle While Revoked,
First Degree Reckless Injury,
First Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety,
Felony Bail Jumping,
Misdemeanor Bail Jumping

Victim(s)

22-Year-old male of Madison
22-year-old male of Madison
20-year-old female of Madison
19-year-old male of Madison

Update

MPD Traffic Specialists are looking to speak with anyone who assisted or witnessed this incident. Please contact MPD's Traffic Investigation Unit at (608) 266-4692, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at p3tips.com or (608)-266-6014.

At this time, the collision remains under investigation.

Last updated 09/24/2020 at 2:39 PM by P.O. Howard Payne

Details

City of Madison Police Officers are currently in the area of Mineral Point Road at Grand Canyon Drive reference a two car motor vehicle accident with significant injuries. The City of Madison Police Department is asking motorist to avoid the area.

At this time the investigation is ongoing with updates to follow at a time to be determined.

Released 09/17/2020 at 8:09 PM by Lt. Harrison Zanders