Incident Report for Case #2020-348055

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/17/2020 - 10:00 PM

Address

1300 Block Loreen Dr

Details

On 9-17-20, multiple callers called about hearing multiple shots fired in the 1300 block of Loreen Dr. Once Madison Police Officers arrived on scene, it was discovered that one home in the 1300 block of Loreen Dr had been hit with multiple bullets. One adult and one 8 year old child were in the room that was hit. The resident in that home heard the shots and glass breaking from one of the windows. The shots that went in the home went directly over the heads of both the adult and the child. The glass breaking caused a minor injury to the stomach of the child, but no injuries from the actual gunshots, and no medical attention was needed. There were multiple shell casings found nearby in the 1300 block of Loreen Dr as well. The suspects are at large at this time.

Released 09/18/2020 at 1:44 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson