Incident Report for Case #2020-357843

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

09/24/2020 - 10:55 PM

Address

4300 block of Crawford Dr, Madison WI

Details

On 09-24-20, at approximately 10:55 pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to a residence in the 4300 block of Crawford Dr, for a residential burglary in progress. The residents in the home woke up to suspects in their house. One of the residents yelled out to the suspects, which the resident said he heard the suspects run out of the house, and then hears a vehicle speeding off. One of the residents in the home realized that his car was stolen, along with other personal items of value that were stolen from inside the home.  Madison Police Officers checked the residence and verified no suspects were still in the house, and the area was checked for the vehicle and the suspects, but at this time, the vehicle has not been recovered, and the suspects are still at large.

Released 09/25/2020 at 3:00 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson