Incident Report for Case #2020-358808

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

09/25/2020 - 11:30 AM

Address

1250 McKenna Blvd

Details

Madison Police Department held a ceremony swearing in K9 Officer Dominic today at Elver Park shelter. K9 Officer Dominic is named after a little boy who loved dogs, loved helping others, and dreamed of becoming a police officer. After 5 year old Dominic May lost his life in a tragic accident in 2018, his family inspired others to join them in creating Dominic's Ripple, a charitable organization focused on acts of greater good in the Madison community. One of Dominic's Ripple's first goals was to sponsor a MPD K9 team in honor of 5 year old Dominic. K9 "Domo" was formally presented his MPD Badge today with members of the May family present.

Released 09/25/2020 at 4:24 PM by PIO Julie Laundrie

Additional Resources