Incident Report for Case #2020-351337

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/20/2020 - 6:30 AM

Address

4800 block of E. Washington Ave

Arrested

Anthony McGee, 32-year-old male of Madison, Wisconsin
CHARGES: Possession Of Firearm By Felon, Receive Stolen Property, Possession With Intent (Heroin), Possession With Intent (PCP), 1st Degree Reckless Endangerment & Resisting/Obstructing A Police Officer

Details

Officers had been searching for a suspect in a previous battery investigation, and shortly after 630am, an officer noticed a dark blue Mercedes; that had been described as a vehicle the suspect, Anthony McGee, might be operating.  An officer pulled into a parking lot, and fearful the vehicle might flee, parked behind the suspect's vehicle; also taking into account that the suspect was likely armed with a weapon and had a felonious past. 

McGee appeared to be sleeping in the drivers seat, but after officers attempted to contact McGee, he put his vehicle in motion and rammed both a squad car and a second nearby vehicle.  McGee was not cooperative, and officers were forced to break the window, in order to stop him from continuing to ram cars.  An electronic control device (Taser) was used, and after McGee was taken into custody, officers located a loaded stolen firearm and drugs (Heroin/PCP).  McGee was conveyed to the Dane County Jail on all charges listed.

PO Howard Payne

Released 09/26/2020 at 2:07 PM by P.O. Howard Payne