Incident Report for Case #2020-346373

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

09/16/2020 - 5:22 PM

Address

500 State Street

Arrested

Daniel J. Marinko Jr., 30-year-old male of Madison
CHARGES: Disorderly Conduct, Resisting/Obstructing A Police Officer, & Parole Violation

Victim(s)

37-year-old male of Madison Wisconsin

Details

The Madison Police Department was following up on a case from September 15th, 2020 where a 37-year-old religious leader was leaving his place of worship in the downtown area, and while attempting to unlock his bicycle, was confronted by Daniel J. Marinko.  The interaction quickly escalated into Marinko introducing himself as 'Lucifer' and attempting to take the victim's bicycle.  As the victim tried to get away from Marinko, the victim was continuously degraded and at one point had a death threat levied at him.  Since the religious leader was dressed in clothing that was consistent with his position in the church, he felt that was why he had been targeted by Marinko.

Shortly after 522pm on September 16th, 2020, police noticed a subject matching how Marinko had been described by the victim and a witness, on the previous date.  As officers neared Marinko, he quickly dismounted from his bicycle, and started running; jumping a cafĂ© patio enclosure near the 500 block of State Street.  Marinko was surrounded by officers, but that did not stop him from resisting, even after ample requests had been made for him to comply.  Marinki refused to put his hands in a position to be handcuffed.  Marinko was eventually conveyed to the Dane County jail on all charges listed.

PO Howard Payne

Released 09/27/2020 at 3:17 PM by P.O. Howard Payne