Incident Report for Case #2020-347844

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

09/17/2020 - 7:17 PM

Address

4600 block of East Washington Avenue

Arrested

Atticus J. Mcfarlane, 21-year-old male of Sun Prairie, WI
CHARGES: Battery, Resisting/Obstructing A Police Officer, Disorderly Conduct, Threat To Law Enforcement, Operating A Motor Vehicle With A Prohibited Alcohol Concentration - 1st Offense, Misdemeanor Bail Jumping

Victim(s)

26-year-old male of Madison, Wisconsin
20-year-old female of Madison, Wisconsin

Details

Madison police officers responded to a disturbance near the 4600 block of East Washington Avenue, and initial information was that a white Buick, with a broken back window, had fled the scene.  Officers arrived, and while interviewing all involved parties, Atticus J. Mcfarlane returned to the area.  He quickly sped off when he noticed police were probably wanting to speak with him.  Officers determined that around 7:17pm, Mcfarlane had been in the back seat of the white Buick, after he got angry about conversations inside the car, he started to manipulate the gear shifter; while the vehicle was still in motion.  This continued to happen, and once the vehicle finally came to a complete stop, Mcfarlane exited the vehicle; only to climb onto the open sunroof, and then punched the female driver.  The driver was pulled from the vehicle, and Mcfarlane left the scene; with police being called immediately.

A second call came into the Dane County 911 Center where a white Buick had crashed into a landscaping rock, near the 5800 block of Halley Way; around 825pm.  Officers responded to the scene and contacted Mcfarlane attempting to free the vehicle.  Suspicions of having consumed alcohol were immediately apparent, and field sobriety testing commenced.  Mcfarlane was taken into custody, but during the conveyance to the Dane County Jail, he attempted to kick the window out of the squad car.  The enraged Mcfarlane threatened an officer and their family members, and he was eventually booked on all charges listed above.

PO Howard Payne

Released 09/27/2020 at 5:11 PM by P.O. Howard Payne