Incident Report for Case #2020-361409

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/27/2020 - 2:13 PM

Address

700 block State Street

Details

Officers responded to the 700 block of State Street Sunday afternoon following a stabbing. A 20-year-old homeless man suffered wounds to his hands and head during the attack. Witnesses, and surveillance video, led police to arrest Jordan J. Robinson, age 33, Madison on tentative charges of first degree recklessly endangering safety and disorderly conduct. Robinson was still in the area and is an acquaintance of the injured man. The victim was taken to a hospital with non-life-threatening injuries. A bloody knife was recovered from a nearby trash can. Just prior to the assault, witnesses quoted Robinson as saying, "You're (swear word)! I've got you this time!"

Released 09/28/2020 at 1:25 PM by PIO Joel Despain