Incident Report for Case #2020-257252

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Incident Date

09/29/2020 - 5:47 AM

Address

100 block W. Klubertanz Dr. (Sun Prairie)

Details

Members of the Dane County Narcotics Task Force seized more than $10,000, two handgun magazines, 33 grams of cocaine, and other evidence, after serving a search warrant on a Sun Prairie home early this morning. The residence, in the 100 block of W. Klubertanz Dr.,  is a short distance from a daycare center and an elementary school. Arrested at the scene was Montease O. Jones, age 25. Jones has been the subject of an ongoing drug investigation. He was tentatively charged with several crimes including delivery of cocaine, delivery of heroin, possession with intent to sell cocaine within 1000 feet of a school, and maintaining a drug dwelling within 1000 feet of a school.

Released 09/29/2020 at 2:04 PM by PIO Joel Despain