Incident Report for Case #2020-905151
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
09/29/2020 - 4:00 AMAddress
E. Mifflin St.Details
Central District officers are investigating a series of thefts reported Tuesday morning after several parked vehicles were entered in the same general geographic area. Victims reported finding interiors of cars rummaged through, with items missing. One, in the 900 block of E. Mifflin St., said it appeared an intruder had slept in the car as it now smelled of cigarettes, and there was a cigarette butt on the floor. Other thefts were reported in the 1000 block of E. Johnson St., the 1000 block of E. Mifflin St., the 400 block of Sydney St., and the 1200 block of E. Dayton St. One victim heard their call alarm go off at around 4:00 a.m. which may provide a time frame for the crimes. A couple of victims were sure they had locked their cars.Released 09/30/2020 at 12:12 PM by PIO Joel Despain