Incident Report for Case #2020-369735

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/04/2020 - 12:50 AM

Address

5000 Block of Camden Rd

Details

On 10-4-20, at approximately 12:50 am, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to a local area hospital for an adult male with a non life threatening gunshot wound. The 40 year old male victim said that he was outside in the 5000 block of Camden Road, when he got into an argument with another adult male that he vaguely knew. During the argument, the male victim said that the adult male suspect pulled out a gun and fired one shot which did strike the victim in the foot.

Madison Police Officers did check the Camden Rd area, but at this time were unable to locate any evidence in that area. At this time, no arrest have been made, and the suspect is at large at this time.

Released 10/04/2020 at 3:09 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson