Incident Report for Case #2020-372040

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

10/05/2020 - 10:37 PM

Address

2502 East Springs Dr (TGI Fridays)

Details

At a approximately 10:37 pm Madison Police were called to TGI Friday's at 2502 East Springs Dr for an attempted armed robbery. An employee was approached by a male black wearing a mask, a beanie, and all dark clothing. The suspect was believed to be between 5'11 and 6'. This suspect held a 4" knife and demanded to be taken to a cash register for the cash. The employee was taken to the register and when they called for a manager the suspect fled on foot. No money was taken. A K9 track was utilized and video evidence is being gathered by officers.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com

Released 10/06/2020 at 12:18 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman