Incident Report for Case #2020-372121

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/06/2020 - 12:38 AM

Address

440 W. Johnson St. (Hampton Inn)

Details

A hotel clerk became frightened, fearing for her safety, after a knife-wielding man showed up in a vestibule of the Hampton Inn & Suites, 440 W. Johnson St., early this morning. The man – not a guest, and with no access card – was mumbling and attempting to enter the hotel, which was locked. The victim called for police and multiple officers were dispatched. The first on scene used his foot to hold the exterior door shut, trapping the suspect inside the vestibule. The officer could see the man had a knife, and ordered him multiple times to drop it. The suspect initially refused, but eventually did put it down. It took several officers to make the arrest as the man resisted their efforts. Ahmad Shakaib, age 48, no permanent address, was taken to the Dane County Jail on a tentative charge of disorderly conduct while armed. Two additional knives were found in a bag Shakaib was carrying.

Released 10/06/2020 at 10:26 AM by PIO Joel Despain